BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Section 12-302 of the New York City Collective Bargaining Law (New York City Administrative Code, Title 12, Chapter 3) (“NYCCBL”); see also NYCCBL § 12-312 (setting forth grievance and arbitration procedures). As such, “the NYCCBL explicitly promotes and encourages the use of arbitration, and ‘the presumption is that disputes are arbitrable, and that doubtful issues of arbitrability are resolved in favor of arbitration.’” PBA, 4 OCB2d 22, at 12 (BCB 2011) (quoting CEA, 3 OCB2d 3, at 12 (BCB 2010)); see also DC 37, 13 OCB 14, at 11 (BCB 1974). Under NYCCBL § 12-309(a)(3), the Board is empowered “to make a final determination as to whether a dispute is a proper subject for grievance and arbitration.” However, the Board “cannot create a duty to arbitrate if none exists, [nor can we] enlarge a duty to arbitrate beyond the scope established by the parties” in their collective bargaining agreements.