BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] NYCCBL § 12-302; see also NYCCBL § 12-312 (setting forth grievance and arbitration procedures). As such, “the NYCCBL explicitly promotes and encourages the use of arbitration, and ‘the presumption is that disputes are arbitrable, and that doubtful issues of arbitrability are resolved in favor of arbitration.’” PBA, 4 OCB2d 22, at 12 (BCB 2011) (quoting CEA, 3 OCB2d 3, at 12 (BCB 2010)). Under NYCCBL § 12-309(a)(3), the Board is empowered “to make a final determination as to whether a dispute is a proper subject for grievance and arbitration.” However, it “cannot create a duty to arbitrate if none exists or enlarge a duty to arbitrate beyond the scope established by the parties” in their collective bargaining agreements. DC 37, L. 768, 4 OCB2d 45, at 12 (BCB 2011).