BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Id. In exercising our remedial authority, this Board is “guided by [its] understanding of the realities of relations between the parties and workplace variations, which is why ‘[r]emedies for improper employer practices are peculiarly within [its] administrative competence.’” UFT, 5 OCB2d 26, at 10-11 (citing Matter of Buffalo Police Benevolent Assn. v. NYS Pub. Empl. Relations Bd., 8 AD3d 958, 959 (4 th Dept 2004)); see also Matter of Civ. Serv. Empl. Union v. 17 NYCCBL § 12-309(a) states in pertinent part: The board of collective bargaining, in addition to such other powers and duties as it has under this chapter and as may be conferred upon it from time to time by law, shall have the power and duty: . . .

(4) to prevent and remedy improper public employer and public employee organization practices, as such practices are listed in section 12-306 of this chapter. For such purposes, the board of collective bargaining is empowered to establish procedures, make final determinations, and issue appropriate remedial orders.

11 OCB2d 11 (BCB 2018) 15 Pub. Empl. Relations Bd., 180 Misc2d 869, 871 (Sup Ct Albany County 1999) (same); Matter of Civ. Serv. Empl. Union v. NY State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd., 2 AD3d 1197, 1199 (3 rd Dept 2003).