BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] B-10-2005, compressed time is a mandatory subject of bargaining and that the Citys failure to bargain over this change has resulted in a violation of NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) and (4). The Union seeks reinstatement of the compressed time program as it existed on the date it was eliminated. DISCUSSION Pursuant to § 1-07(c)(2) of the Rules of the Office of Collective Bargaining (Rules of the City of New York, Title 61, Chapter 1) (“OCB Rules”), a copy of which is annexed hereto, the undersigned has reviewed the petition and determined that it is untimely under the NYCCBL. Section 12-306(e) of the NYCCBL provides: A petition alleging that a public employer or its agents or a public employee organization or its agents has engaged in or is engaging in an improper practice in violation of this section may be filed with the board of collective bargaining within four months of the
Decision No. B-25-2005 (ES) 3 occurrence of the acts alleged to constitute the improper practice or of the date the petitioner knew or should have known of said occurrence. . . . See also OCB Rules § 1-07(b)(4). A charge of improper practice must be filed no later than four months from the time the disputed action occurred. Raby, Decision No. B-14-2003 at 9, affd, Raby v. Office of Collective Bargaining, No. 109481/03 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co.