BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Both sides rely on §52 of the Civil Service Law as dispositive of the issue, the City citing subdivision 1 and the Union subdivision 4 in support of their respective positions. Since both subdivisions are part of the same statutory section, all parts of the statute are in pari materia, to be read together (McKinneys Statutes, §97), and both subdivisions must be harmonized with each other as well as with the general intent of the whole statute, and effect and meaning must, if possible, be given to the entire statute.” (McKinneys Statutes, §98) Subdivisions 1 and 4 of §52 of the Civil Service Law read as follows:
DECISION NO. B-1671 4 DOCKET NO. BCB-78-70 “§52. Promotion examinations 1. Filling vacancies by promotion. Except as provided in section fifty-one, vacancies in positions in the competitive class shall be filled, as far as practicable, by promotion from among persons holding competitive class positions in a lower grade in the department in which the vacancy exists, provided that such lower grade positions are in direct line of promotion, as determined by the state civil ser vice department or municipal commission; except that where the state civil service department or a municipal commission determines that it is impracticable or against the public interest to limit eligibility for promotion to persons holding lower grade positions in direct line of promotion, such department or commission may extend eligibility for promotion to persons holding competitive class positions in lower grades which the department or commission determines to be in related or collateral lines of promotion, or in any comparable positions in any other unit or units of governmental service and may prescribe minimum training and experience qualifications for eligibility for such promotion. * * * 4. Departmental and interdepartmental promotion lists. The state civil ser vice department and municipal commi-sions may establish interdepartmental promotion lists which shall not be certified to a department until after the promotion eligible list for that depart ment has been exhausted.” Section 52, Civil Service Law, including the cited subdivisions, have previously been construed by the courts. (Lorelli v. Manhattan & Bronx Surface Transportation Operating Authority, 266 N.Y.S. 2d 23).