BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Also included among the papers were several items of correspondence between Petitioner and the Union, as well as between Petitioner and the Employer. Additionally, these papers included some medical notes from various doctors as well as letters from an alcohol rehabilitation center. The material ranges in date from January 1, 1989 to March 28, 1995. 3 Section 12-306 of the NYCCBL provides, in relevant part: Improper Practices ... a. Improper public employer practices. It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in §12-305 of this chapter; (2) to dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any public employee organization; (3) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, (continued...)
Decision No. 3 Docket No.