BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] It states that in Decision No. B-37-80, the Board found that the City "has the solo right to promotes and that decisions on promotions, unless specifically limited by contract,, are not arbitrable." The City maintains that the parties have not limited its rights regarding promotions, either im the Citywide Agreement or the unit contract. Thus, the City contends, the parties have not agreed to arbitrate disputes regarding promotions. The City argues that the Union has failed to establish a nexus between the action complained of and the contractual 4 Section 12-307 (b) of the NYCCBL provides: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies,, determine, the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain that efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; determine the content of job classifications; take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. Decisions of the city or any other public employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but, notwithstanding the above, questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the above natters, have on employees, such as questions of workload or manning, are within the scope of collective bargaining.
Decision No. B-14-93 6 Docket No. BCB-1537-92 (A-4438-92) provision cited as the basis of the grievance. It notes that the Union relied on Article XI of the Citywide, Agreement, which it claims does not limit the City's right to promote.