BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] B-21-87, at footnote 5, citing Matter of the Impasse between Uniformed Firefighters Association and City of New York, Case No. I-187-86 (Jan. 6, 1987). The panel in that case held: "[Fire] Marshals are not firefighters, they are investigators. Yet they (continued...)

Decision No. B-44-92 23 Docket No. BCB-1513-92 (I-209-92 and I-210-92)

On the merits, the UFA has raised the issue of the bargaining status of a contract provision which specifies a work year of 2127.6 hours. It notes that §15-112 of the Code provides that the work schedule shall be such that "not more than six nine-hour tours of duty and six fifteen-hour tours of duty [shall be worked] in any twenty-five consecutive calendar days." The Union maintains that the configuration set forth in the Code, which is otherwise known as a 25 Group Chart, creates a 2088 hour work year. The City disagrees, arguing that §15-112 of the Code only sets forth a "maximum number of hours that may be scheduled in a 25 day period."