BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The grievant, having met his threshold burden, is entitled to proceed to arbitration. In the arbitral forum, however, the burden will be upon the grievant to substantiate his claim that the transfer was related to allegations of incompetency and was for a disciplinary purpose. This is the second part of the rule we established in B-8-81. The City may, of course, refute any evidence offered by the grievant on this question. But if the 13 Section 75(l) of the Civil Service Law provides, in pertinent part: 1. Removal and other disciplinary action. A person described in paragraph (a), or paragraph (b), or paragraph (c), or paragraph (d) of this subdivision shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this section. (a) A person holding a position by permanent appointment in the competitive class of the classified civil service,...
Decision No. B-9-81 13 Docket No. BCB-463-80 (A-1124-80) arbitrator determines that the transfer was disciplinary within the meaning of the contract between the parties, the burden shall be upon the City to establish that the discipline was justified.