BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] DECISION NO B-3-77 DOCKET NO. BCBI-13-77 11. Section 10 of the FEA imposes a wage freeze: "1. Increases in salary or wages of employees of the citV and employees of covered organizations which have taken effect since June thirtieth, nineteen hundred seventy-five or which will take effect after that. date Pursuant to collective bargaining agreements or other analogous contracts requiring such salary increases as of July first, nineteen hundred seventy-five or as of any date thereafter are hereby suspended. All increased payments for holiday and vacation differentials, shift difer-entials, salarv adjustments according to plan and sten-ups or increments for employees of the city and employees of covered organizations which have taken effect since June thirtieth, nineteen hundred seventy-five or which will take effect after that date pursuant to collective bargaining agreements or other analogous contracts requiring such increased payments as of July first, nineteen hundred seventy-five as of any date thereafter are hereby, in the same manner, suspended .... The suspensions provided herein shall be effective for the first pay period ending on or subsequent to September first, nineteen hundred seventy-five and shall continue until one year thereafter and, to the extent of any determination of the board that a continuation of such suspensions, to a date specified by the board, is necessary in order to achieve the objectives of the financial -plan, such suspensions shall be continued to the date specified by such board, which date shall in no event be later than the end of the emergency period.