BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The Board disagrees. An examination of ยง255 of the Executive Law-Probation in the City of New York - reveals that while the general duties of the New York City Department of Probation are dictated by state law, the actual programs and, methods of procedure instituted in the department are determined by the Director of Probation, who is appointed and serves at the pleasure of the Mayor. 5 Therefore, the Director 4 See Board Decisions B-18-75; B-21-75. 5 Section 255 of the Executive Law โ€œ2. The head of such department (probation) shall be a director of probation appointed by the Mayor of the City of New York to serve during the pleasure of the Mayor "3. ...(the director) may adopt department rules...to regulate the policies, programs, standards, and methods of procedure in relation to probation and the powers and duties of officers and employees as in his judgment he deems, proper."
Decision No. B-2-76 Docket No. BCB-229-75 13. has the authority to amend the department's procedures and implement new programs in order to maximize the efficiency and ability of the Probation staff to contend with the increasing demands placed on the agency.