BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] (PBA Memo at 15.) It maintains that neither the document that created the MLC nor the NYCCBL contemplate any role for the MLC in collective bargaining. 9 The PBA asserts that it is uncontested that the MLC has no authority independent of the PBA to bargain over health benefits for Police Officers. The City is thus required to bargain with the PBA “or its authorized agent” on this issue. (Id. at 16.) The PBA

9 The PBA notes that NYCCBL § 12-314(b) expressly prohibits any organization from being certified to represent Police Officers, if, among other reasons, such organization “admits to membership, or is affiliated directly or indirectly with an organization which admits to membership, employees other than members of the police force of the police department.” It asserts that the MLC cannot be certified as the bargaining representative for Police Officers because it has members who are not Police Officers.

9 OCB2d 32 (BCB 2016) 9 recognizes that “[t]he MLC can bargain over health benefits for Police Officers” if the PBA confers that authority.