BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] See Bonnen, 9 OCB2d 7, at 15 (BCB 2016); Nardiello, 2 OCB2d 5, at 28 (BCB 2009) (“timeliness is a threshold question”). The statute of limitations for an improper practice claim under the NYCCBL is four months. Therefore, an improper practice petition must be filed no later than four months from the time the disputed action occurred or from the time the petitioner knew or should have known of said occurrence.” Raby, 71 OCB 14, at 9 (BCB 2003), affd., Raby v. Off. of Collective Bargaining, Index No. 109481/03 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co. Sept. 12, 2003) (citing NYCCBL § 12-306(e) and OCB Rule § 1-07(d)). 11 The instant petition was filed on July 21, 2016. Accordingly, only 11 NYCCBL § 12-306(e) provides, in relevant part: A petition alleging that a public employer or its agents . . . has engaged in or is engaging in an improper practice in violation of this section may be filed with the board of collective bargaining within four months of the occurrence of the acts alleged to constitute the improper practice or of the date the petitioner knew or should have known of said occurrence.
9 OCB2d 27 (BCB 2016) 10 claims Petitioner knew or should have known of after March 21, 2016, are timely.