BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] DC 37, L. 420, 5 OCB2d 4, at 12 (BCB 2012) (quoting CEA, 3 OCB2d 3, at 12 (BCB 2010)) (internal quotation marks omitted). As a preliminary matter, the Board must address the Citys argument that Grievant has not submitted a valid waiver, as such waiver is a statutory condition precedent to arbitration.” PBA, 3 OCB2d 41, at 12 (BCB 2010). NYCCBL § 12-312(d) provides that: As a condition to the right of a municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration under such provisions, the grievant or grievants and such organization shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, of said grievant or grievants and said organization to submit the contractual dispute being alleged under a collective bargaining agreement to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrators award. This subdivision shall not be construed to limit the rights of any public employee or public employee organization to submit any statutory or other claims to the appropriate administrative or judicial tribunal. It is well established that the purpose of the waiver requirement is to prevent multiple litigation of the same dispute, and to ensure that a grievant who elected to seek redress through the arbitration process will not attempt to also litigate the same contractual dispute in another forum. See UFA, 4 OCB2d 65, at 10 (BCB 2011); DC 37, L. 376, 1 OCB2d 36 (BCB 2008); Local 3, IBEW, 45 OCB 7 (BCB 1990). Where the employer argues that a court action precludes the 10 Section 12-302 of the NYCCBL provides: It is hereby declared to be the policy of the city to favor and encourage the right of municipal employees to organize and be represented, written collective bargaining agreements on matters within the scope of collective bargaining, the use of impartial and independent tribunals to assist in resolving impasses in contract negotiations, and final,