BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Despite the Unions opposition, DEP began implementing the pilot program in March 2013 and assigned the hydraulic excavator duties to Union members. By March 20, 2013, 5 The final disposition of this employee is unclear because his name appears in three civil service lists that post-date BWSOs termination request by several months. In the most recent one, dated over a year following the termination request, he was not appointed due to a failure to report or reply. 6 Section 65(3) of the Civil Service Law provides, in relevant part: A provisional appointment to any position shall be terminated within two months following the establishment of an appropriate eligible list for filling vacancies in such positions . . . .” DCAS Rule 5.5.3 sets forth this same language.