BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Similarly, in 2011, DEP did not select a provisional CL in the three times he was under consideration because he had been on an extended absence following a work-related injury. 4 Apart from provisional CLs, the record demonstrates that in 2013, BWSO requested the termination of a provisional 1 The promotional examination for the CL title is scored based on the candidates education and experience.” (Tr. 82) The candidate fills out an application and indicates his or her educational and employment background. There is no written test component to the examination. 2 Section 61(1) of the CSL provides: Appointment or promotion from an eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list who are willing to accept such appointment or promotion . . . .” 3 Approximately 365 candidates have passed the civil service exam since 1995. 4 During this same period, DEP also terminated a provisional CL, without applying the One-in-Three rule, for using an unmarked City vehicle without authorization.