BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The City contends that Petitioners allegations demonstrate that he disagrees with or was displeased with the Unions strategic decisions; however, such claims are insufficient to establish a breach of the duty of fair representation. Accordingly, the City requests that the claim against the Union be dismissed. Further, it argues that because Petitioner has not established that the Union breached its duty of fair 11 representation, any derivative claim against the City and DOC must also be dismissed. 11 NYCCBL § 12-306(d) provides, in pertinent part, that: The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under paragraph three of subdivision b of this section which alleges that the duly certified employee organization breached its duty of fair representation in the processing of or failure to process a claim that the public employer has breached its agreement with such employee organization.
8 OCB2d 9 (BCB 2015) 11 DISCUSSION The Board recognizes that a pro se Petitioner may not be familiar with legal procedure, and we therefore take a liberal view in construing a pro ses petition. Rosioreanu, 1 OCB2d 39, at 2 n. 2 (BCB 2008), affd., Matter of Rosioreanu v.