BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Furthermore, since no hearing was held in the instant matter, in reviewing the sufficiency of the petition, we draw all permissible inferences in favor of Petitioner from the pleadings and assume for the sake of argument that the factual allegations contained in the petition are true.” Morris, 3 OCB2d 19, at 12 (BCB 2010) (citations omitted). As a threshold matter, the Board addresses the timeliness of the instant petition. See Nardiello, 2 OCB2d 5, at 28 (BCB 2009) (timeliness is a threshold question). NYCCBL § 12-306(e) provides, in relevant part: A petition alleging that a public employer or its agents or a public employee organization or its agents has engaged in or is engaging in an improper practice in violation of this section may be filed with the board of collective bargaining within four months of the occurrence of the acts alleged to constitute the improper practice or of the date the petitioner knew or should have known of said occurrence. See also OCB Rule § 1-07(b)(4) (stating that a petition must be filed within four months of an 12 alleged violation).