BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Petitioner argues that 9 NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) and (3) provides, in pertinent part, that: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in [§] 12-305 of this chapter; * * * (3) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any public employee organization;
8 OCB2d 8 (BCB 2015) 10 HHC violated its Corporate Compliance Program by not properly investigating her reports of the intimidation and retaliation by her supervisor. Petitioner argues that HHC violated its Personnel Policy by not paying her the proper salary. Petitioner also complains that HHC has refused to 10 provide her the documents she requested. As a remedy, Petitioner requests that the Board order: HHC to correct her salary and pay differential, grant her a Level increase, and back pay with interest; HHC to transfer her to the 8:00 am to 4:00 pm tour; and any other relief necessary to make her whole. Unions Position The Union argues that Petitioners claims are untimely. The statute of limitations is four months and begins to run upon Petitioner having actual or constructive knowledge of the definitive acts which put her on notice of the need to complain. As the petition was filed on October 31, 2014, the Union argues that all claims that pre-date June 27 must be dismissed. The Union argues that the Petitioners allegations are insufficient to establish that the Union breached its duty of fair representation. The petition offers only conclusory allegations and does not plead facts showing that the Union acted in an arbitrary, capricious or discriminatory manner.