BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Timeliness As timeliness is a threshold question and Petitioners claims span from 2005 through 2014, we first address whether Petitioners claims are time-barred. Nardiello, 2 OCB2d 5, at 28 (BCB 2009). The NYCCBL requires that an improper practice charge must be filed no later than four months from the time the disputed action occurred or from the time the petitioner knew or should have known of said occurrence.” Raby, 71 OCB 14, at 9 (BCB 2003), affd., Raby v. Off. of Collective Bargaining, Index No. 109481/03 (Sup. Ct. New York Co. Sept. 12, 2003) 11 (citing NYCCBL § 12-306(e) and OCB Rule § 1-07(d)) 11 NYCCBL § 12-306(e) provides, in relevant part: A petition alleging that a public employer or its agents or a public employee organization or its agents has engaged in or is engaging in an improper practice in violation of this section may be filed with the board of collective bargaining within four months of the occurrence of the acts alleged to constitute the improper practice or of the date the petitioner knew or should have known of said occurrence.
8 OCB2d 8 (BCB 2015) 13 The instant petition was filed on October 31, 2014. Therefore, only claims arising after June 30, 2014, are timely.