BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] A claimed violation, misinterpretation, or inequitable application of the provisions of this Agreement; b. a claimed violation, misinterpretation or misapplication of the rules, regulations, or procedures of the agency affecting terms and conditions of employment, except as otherwise provided in this [§] 1a, the term grievance shall not include disciplinary matters. . . . (Pet., Ex. 1) Grievant was appointed as a CO on April 1, 1999, and went on sick leave on or around September 23, 2011, due to a non-work related disability. In mid-2012, DOC moved to terminate Grievant pursuant to CSL § 73, entitled Separation for ordinary disability;
8 OCB2d 30 (BCB 2015) 3 reinstatement.” CSL § 73 provides that: When an employee has been continuously absent from and unable to perform the duties of his position for one year or more by reason of a [non-work related] disability . . . [their] employment status may be terminated . . . .” (Pet., Ex. 5) By letter dated September 26, 2012, DOC informed Grievant that she was terminated pursuant to CSL § 73, effective September 27, 2012. (See Pet., Ex. 6) At the time of her termination, Grievant