BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Finally, even if Chief Cartica made disparaging remarks to the Firefighters about these complaints, his actions cannot be ascribed to management as violative of the NYCCBL. The City contends that even if the UFA successfully establishes a prima facie case, it has demonstrated that the FDNY’s actions were taken for legitimate business reasons and would have been taken even in the absence of the alleged protected conduct. Initially, the City argues that the FDNY has a managerial right pursuant to NYCCBL § 12-307(b) to direct its employees and “to determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be 19 conducted.” This prerogative, according to the City, extends to light duty assignments. In this 19 NYCCBL § 12-307 (b) provides, in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other