BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Petitioner contends that the Union did not adequately respond to his requests for assistance concerning Petitioners alleged retaliation. Petitioner argues that the Union has instead leaked his complaints to his NYPD supervisors, which has led to further retaliation. (Pet. at 2) He also alleges generally that that Union conspires with the NYPD and indulges in lies and distortion.” (Pet. at 15) Petitioner additionally asserts that the 15 NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides, in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted by section 12-305 of this chapter. * * * (2) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any public employee organization[.] 16 Petitioners allegations concerning the continued violation of the Labor Law are outside of our jurisdiction, which is limited to claims accruing under the NYCCBL. 17 NYCCBL § 12-306(b)(3) provides, in pertinent part, that: It shall be an improper practice for a public employee organization or its agents . . . to breach its duty of fair representation to public employees under this chapter.”
8 OCB2d 21 (BCB 2015) 11 Union refuses to negotiate or bargain on behalf of its members, and that it only rarely files grievances or challenges the NYPDs issuance of command discipline. Petitioner seeks compensatory and punitive damages.