BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The City raises two arguments that must be addressed prior to addressing the question of the substantive arbitrability of the grievance in the instant matter: (i) that the Union has not provided a valid waiver and (ii) that the Union failed to cite a specific provision or procedure allegedly violated in the request for arbitration. See UMD, L. 333, ILA, 4 OCB2d 37, at 12-13 (BCB 2011); SSEU, L. 371, 3 OCB2d 53, at 6-8 (BCB 2010). Regarding the Citys argument that the Union has not submitted a valid waiver because Grievant has filed suit in both federal and state courts, NYCCBL § 12-312(d) provides that: As a condition to the right of a municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration under such provisions, the grievant or grievants and such organization shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, of said grievant or grievants and said organization to submit the contractual dispute being alleged under a collective bargaining agreement to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrators award. This subdivision shall not be construed to limit the rights of any public employee or public employee organization to submit any statutory or other claims to the appropriate administrative or judicial tribunal.
8 OCB2d 16 (BCB 2015) 11 NYCCBL § 12-312(d) (emphasis added). NYCCBL § 12-312(d) was amended in 2012 to add the emphasized text.