BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Sangenito testified that institutional providers have informed him of hardships suffered by parents as a consequence of adjournments necessitated by attorney attrition at FCLS. POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES Unions Position The Union argues that this case is controlled by CSBA, in which the Board found that a previous attempt by the City to unilaterally institute a minimum time commitment for attorneys working for ACS violated the NYCCBL. The Union argues that the Citys unilateral action violates the Boards Order in CSBA and NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(4), as well as the status quo 11 provision of NYCCBL § 12-311(d). 11 NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(4) provides in pertinent part that: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents . . . to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees.‖ NYCCBL § 12-311(d) provides in pertinent part that: During the period of negotiations between a public employer and a public employee organization concerning a collective bargaining agreement . . . the public employer shall refrain from unilateral changes in wages, hours, or working conditions.‖