BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] (City Br. at 26) DISCUSSION NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(4) makes it an improper practice to fail to bargain in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining, which generally consist of certain aspects 12 of wages, hours and working conditions.” Local 621, SEIU, 2 OCB2d 27, at 10 (BCB 2009). We have long held that a unilateral change to a mandatory subject of bargaining is an improper practice because it constitutes a refusal to bargain in good faith. See DC 37, 79 OCB 20, at 9 (BCB 2007); ADW/DWA, 7 OCB2d 26, at 13 (BCB 2014). 12 NYCCBL § 12-306 states, in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; * * * (4) to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees....
8 OCB2d 11 (BCB 2015) 15 The party asserting a unilateral change to a mandatory subject of bargaining carries the burden of demonstrating that (i) the matter sought to be negotiated is a mandatory subject and [(ii)] the existence of a change from existing policy.”