BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] This Board finds that on the record herein, the Union has failed to establish a practical impact on safety, and, accordingly, denies the Petition. Section 12-307(b) of the NYCCBL provides the public employer discretion to act unilaterally in certain enumerated areas outside the scope of bargaining. Such areas include staffing levels, assigning and directing employees and determining their duties during working hours. 12 Correction 12 NYCCBL § 12-307 (b) provides, in relevant part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; . . . direct its employees; . . . determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; . . . and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. Decisions of the city or any other public employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but, notwithstanding the above, questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the above matters have on terms and conditions of employment, including, but not limited to, questions of workload, staffing and employee safety, are within the scope of collective bargaining.

Decision No. B-07-2007 30 Officers Benevolent Ass’n, Decision No. B-26-99 at 9; Uniformed Firefighters Association, Decision No.