BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Ct. N.Y. Co. Feb. 4, 2005). The City appealed the decision partially remanding the stated issue. The Appellate Division, First Department affirmed the lower courts rulings, finding that there was a viable controversy concerning the Citys actions, and remanding to the Board: the issue of whether the City can direct petitioners to request certain documents and information through the Municipal Labor Committee. Patrolmens Benevolent Assn v. City of New York, 27 A.D.3d 381 (1 st Dept 2006). It is that issue that this Board will consider in this decision. 2 See NYCCBL § 12-303(k), which provides: The term municipal labor committee shall mean an association known by that name created pursuant to a memorandum dated March thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-six, as amended, signed by representatives of the city and certain employee organizations.
Decision No. B-06-2007 4 C. Further Submissions After Remand Upon remand, the parties were given the opportunity to submit supplemental briefs addressing the remanded issue.