BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] We have routinely held, and the States highest court has recently reaffirmed, that any issue
Decision No. B-41-2007 14 that involves a matter of time and leave [] is among the subjects that ordinarily must be mandatorily bargained at the citywide level pursuant to section 12-307(a)(2). United Federation of Teachers, Decision No. B-28-2001 at 7; Social Services Employees Union, L. 371, Decision B-18-81 at 12; see also Mayor of the City of New York v. Council of the City of New York, 9 N.Y.3d 23, 30 (2007)(“Thus, city-wide collective bargaining is the general, though not invariable, rule as to matters which must be uniform for all employees subject to the career and salary plan, such as overtime and time and leave rules.”)(editing marks omitted).