BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Petitioner also contends that Talbutt, Moore, and Wells of the Union bore personal hostility towards him which influenced the Unions decision not to pursue either his disciplinary case or the instant improper practice proceeding. Petitioner also asserts claims unrelated to the instant improper practice petition. He requests reinstatement to his position and back pay. Unions Position The Union asserts that the petition fails to allege facts which would demonstrate that it breached its duty of fair representation toward Petitioner. The Union contends that it evaluated the 2 NYCCBL § 12-306(b)(3) states, in pertinent part, as follows: It shall be an improper practice for a public employee organization or its agents to breach its duty of fair representation to public employees under this chapter.
Decision No.