BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] We find that this potential impact on the membership of the DEA provides a plausible basis for the DEAs interest. Moreover, the question for hearing posed by this Board, i.e., whether Detective Specialists are third grade detectives, certainly involves the interests of the DEA. It is undisputed on this motion that the DEA currently represents Officers designated as Detective Specialists. 7 If upon the record 6 CPLR § 7802(d) provides: (d) Other interested persons. The court may direct that notice of the proceeding be given to any person. It may allow other interested persons to intervene. 7 . The DEAs claim in this regard finds support in a determination of the appellate courts. See Matter of Patrolmens Benevolent Assn v. City of New York, 293 A.D.2d 253, 254 (1st Dept 2002):
Decision No.