BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Finally, the City argues that the Union has failed to articulate a claim of practical impact on the employees at issue. The City contends that the Union has asserted no facts as to any concrete instance of an employee who actually suffered an impact of the type triggering either an evidentiary hearing by the Board on the question of impact or any duty by the City to bargain and thus has failed to show how the alleged impact results from managerial action or inaction. The Union has failed 2 Section 12-307(b) of the NYCCBL provides, in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; determine the content of job classifications; take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. Decisions of the city or any other public employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but, notwithstanding the above, questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the above matters have on terms and conditions of employment, including, but not limited to, questions of workload, staffing and employee safety, are within the scope of collective bargaining.
Decision No. B-25-2007 10 to support its unsubstantiated claims as to the existence of any practical impact on safety and any duty to bargain regarding the procedures at issue.