BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Parker v. Blauvelt Volunteer Fire Co., 93 N.Y.2d 343, 347-348 (1999), quoting OBrien v. City of Syracuse, 54 N.Y.2d 353, 357 (19); citing Matter of Reilly v. Reid, 45 N.Y.2d 24, 30 2 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides, in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, . . . to maintain the efficiency of governmental operations, . . . and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization . . . .
Decision No. B-19-2007 8 (editing marks and citations omitted). Thus, a cause of action that could have been presented in a prior proceeding against the same party, based upon the same harm and arising out of the same or related facts,” is barred by res judicata.