BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Thereafter, such changes shall be made only pursuant to negotiations between public employers and public employees conducted on a coalition basis pursuant to the provisions of this article; provided, however, any such changes not requiring approval by act of the legislature may be implemented prior to July first, two thousand seven, if negotiated as a result of collective bargaining authorized by section six of chapter six hundred twenty-five of the laws of nineteen hundred seventy-five. 6 Section 201(4) of the Taylor Law provides: The term terms and conditions of employment means salaries, wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment provided, however, that such term shall not include any benefits provided by or to be provided by a public retirement system, or payments to a fund or insurer to provide an income for retirees, or payment to retirees or their beneficiaries. No such retirement benefits shall be negotiated pursuant to this article, and any benefits so negotiated shall be void.
Decision No. B-18-2007 21 92, modified, City of New York v. MacDonald, No. 45920/92 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co. June 23, 1993), affd, 213 A.D.2d 287, 624 N.Y.S.2d 827 (1st Dept 1995), appeal dismissed, 86 N.Y.2d 773, 631 N.Y.S.2d 600 (1995); Local 3, IBEW, AFL-CIO, Decision No.