BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] For these same reasons, we also find that the City did not commit an improper practice by negotiating the 2006-2007 Local 300 unit agreement since it, too, was negotiated after the Board of Certification had determined that EPOs should be in a separate bargaining unit.
Decision No. B-18-2007 16 A number of the Unions claims concern matters that are beyond our jurisdiction. This Board has the exclusive power to remedy improper practices by both an employer and an employee organization under NYCCBL § 12-309. NYCCBL § 12-309(a) provides, in relevant part: The board of collective bargaining, in addition to such other powers and duties as it has under this chapter and as may be conferred upon it from time to time by law, shall have the power and duty: * * * (4) to prevent and remedy improper public employer and public employee organization practices, as such practices are listed in section 12-306 of this chapter . . . . Several times, the Union claims that the Citys actions violate a statute other than our own.