BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Additionally, the Unions assertion that the two-year probationary period for EPOs is a mandatory subject of bargaining is again incorrect. Probationary periods are the subject of statutory discretion given the local civil service commission pursuant to CSL § 63. 7 Thus, the subject of probationary periods is a non-mandatory subject because the topic involves the exercise of the Citys statutorily-mandated discretion. In so holding, we note that this ruling would be the same for both 7 CSL, Title B, § 63, entitled, Probationary Term”, provides: 1. Every original appointment to a position in the competitive class and every interdepartmental promotion from a position in one department or agency to a position in another department or agency shall be for a probationary term; provided, however, that upon interdepartmental promotion the appointing officer may waive the requirement of satisfactory completion of the probationary term. The state civil service commission and municipal civil service commissions may provide, by rule, for probationary service upon intradepartmental promotion to positions in the competitive class and upon appointment to positions in the exempt, non-competitive or labor classes. When probationary service is required upon promotion, the position formerly held by the person promoted shall be held open for him and shall not be filled, except on a temporary basis, pending completion of his probationary term. Notwithstanding the foregoing or any other law or rule to the contrary, when a permanent appointment or promotion to a position in the competitive class is conditioned upon the completion of a term of training service or of a period of service in a designated trainee title, such service and the probationary term for such competitive position shall run concurrently. 2. The state civil service commission and municipal civil service commissions shall, subject to the provisions of this section, provide by rule for the conditions and extent of probationary service.
Decision No. B-18-2007 23 uniformed and civilian City employees.