BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] In fact, Article III specifically recognizes NYPDs ability to limit overtime assignments because the provision states that only ordered and/or authorized overtime assignments are to be compensated. (Petition, Exhibit A.) In sum, Article III of the Agreement provides for the payment of overtime, but does not guarantee that an employee will be assigned overtime work. 5 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) states, in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of service to be offered by its agencies; . . . direct its employees; take disciplinary action; . . . maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which governmental operations are to be conducted; . . . and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization. . . .
Decision No. B-16-2007 8 In addition, the City argues that PBA is unable to establish a reasonable relationship between the denial of Grievants overtime assignments and Article XVIII of the Agreement.