BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES Unions Position The Union argues that use of cell phones has been a significant benefit to employees in the field, where, in many areas, these phones are the only mode of communication and are certainly the fastest and most convenient means. Because this benefit is a mandatory subject of bargaining, DOTs unilateral issuance and implementation of the Policy interferes with the employees rights under NYCCBL § 12-305 and violates the duty to bargain in good faith under NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) and (4). 1 1 NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights
Decision No.