BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] See District Council 37, Decision No. B-8-2005 at 7-8; State of New York (Department of Correctional Services), 38 PERB 3008 (2005). In District Council 37, Decision No. B-13-2005 at 8, we noted that some subjects are prebalanced by the legislature. See also State of New York (Department of Transportation), 27 PERB 3056, at 3131 (1994). Thus, NYCCBL § 12-307(b) identifies those subjects that are reserved for managerial 3 NYCCBL § 12-307(a) provides in pertinent part: Subject to the provisions of subdivision b of this section and subdivision c of section 12-304 of this chapter, public employers and certified or designated employee organizations shall have the duty to bargain in good faith on wages (including but not limited to wage rates, pensions, health and welfare benefits, uniform allowances and shift premiums), hours (including but not limited to overtime and time and leave benefits), working conditions . . . .
Decision No.