BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Nor can the Union show a practical impact because there is no allegation of safety impact or unreasonably excessive or unduly burdensome workload. DISCUSSION The issue in this case is whether DOT is required to bargain over the use of cell phones by DC 37 unit members who work in the field on road construction and repair. This Board finds that since the use of cell phones in the field is a valuable benefit, the unilateral change in a policy regarding such use is a mandatory subject of bargaining. It is an improper practice under NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(4) for a public employer to refuse to 2 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies . . . ; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted . . . ; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization. . . .
Decision No. B-8-2006 8 bargain in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining. See District Council 37, Decision No. B-16-91. Under NYCCBL § 12-307(a), mandatory subjects of bargaining are defined as wages, hours, and working conditions and any subject with a significant or material relationship to a condition of employment. 3 See District Council 37, Decision No.