BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] On January 15, 2003, counsel for the Union scheduled a meeting with Grievant for January 23, 2003, to discuss his seven previously filed grievances and his recent suspension. According to the Union, Grievant informed his supervisor, senior stationary engineer Tony Grasso, that, pursuant to an Executive Order, he was authorized to miss work, since his attendance was required at a Union meeting. On January 23, 2003, Grievant attended this meeting, thereby missing his regularly scheduled shift. The following day Grasso informed Grievant that he impermissibly missed his shift 3 CSL § 72, in pertinent part, states: 1. When in the judgment of an appointing authority an employee is unable to perform the duties of his or her position by reason of a disability, other than a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workers compensation law, the appointing authority may require such employee to undergo a medical examination . . . . Written notice of the facts providing the basis for the judgment of the appointing authority that the employee is not fit to perform the duties of his or her position shall be provided to the employee . . . . [If] such employee is not physically or mentally fit to perform the duties of his or her position, the appointing authority shall notify such employee that he or she may be placed on leave of absence. . . . * * * 5. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if the appointing authority determines that there is probable cause to believe that the continued presence of the employee on the job represents a potential danger to persons or property . . ., it may place such employee on involuntary leave of absence immediately; provided, however that the employee shall be entitled to draw all accumulated unused sick leave, vacation, overtime and other time allowances standing to his or her credit. If such an employee is finally determined not to be physically or mentally unfit to perform the duties of his or her position, he or she shall be restored to his or her position and shall have any leave credits or salary that he or she may have lost because of such involuntary leave of absence restored to him or her . . . .
Decision No. B-7-2006 5 and was docked one days pay.