BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] BACKGROUND Pursuant to New York City Administrative Code (“Admin. Code”) §§ 12-119 to 12-121, the Department of Citywide Personnel Services (“DCAS”) issued Personnel Services Bulletin 100-8, dated June 30, 1997 (“Bulletin”), which sets forth the Citys residency requirement. Both the Admin. Code and the Bulletin provide that the failure to establish or maintain residency shall result in forfeiture of employment but that prior to dismissal, an employee shall be given notice and an opportunity to contest the charge. 1 1 Admin. Code § 12-120 provides: Except as otherwise provided . . . any person who enters city service . . . (i) shall be a resident of the city on the date that he or she enters city service or shall establish city residence within ninety days after such date and (ii) shall thereafter maintain city residence as a condition of employment. Failure to establish or maintain city residence . . . shall constitute a forfeiture of employment; provided, however, that prior to dismissal for failure to establish or maintain city residence an employee shall be given notice of and the opportunity to contest the charge that his or her residence is outside the city.
Decision No. B-4-2006 3 Grievant began his employment at HRA in 1994 as an Eligibility Specialist. On February 21, 1999, he became a Principal Administrative Associate. On August 5, 2002, his title changed to Principal Community Liaison Worker.