BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Decision No. B-39-2006 9 changes are a mandatory subject of bargaining. The Union argues alternatively that by changing PA/ID 2-79 and adding runs during a meal period, the City has refused to bargain with the Union over the resulting workload impact, as defined under NYCCBL § 12-307(b), and in violation of § 12-306(a)(4). 1 Firefighters meal periods have existed without amendment for more than 20 years, and the revised PA/ID constitutes a significant change, as the new policy increases the number of runs to which a firefighter is required to respond 1 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; determine the content of job classifications; take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. Decisions of the city or any other public employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but, notwithstanding the above, questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the above matters have on terms and conditions of employment, including, but not limited to, questions of workload, staffing and employee safety, are within the scope of collective bargaining. NYCCBL § 12-306(a) states in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; * * * (4) to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees. . . . NYCCBL § 12-305 provides in part: Rights of public employees and certified employee organizations.