BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] We reject that approach and, accordingly dissent. The majority correctly concludes that meal periods are a mandatory subject of bargaining, including the right to and duration of the meal period. E.g., Hammondsport Central School District 18 PERB 4647 (1985), Addison Central School District, 13 PERB 3060 (1980). See also Patrolmens Benevolent Assn Decision B-24-97 at 65-66. At issue here is whether the Fire Department may adversely impact Firefighters meal periods without so much as a semblance of bargaining. Citing NYCCBL § 12-307 (b), 1 the majority holds that management has as an absolute management right 1 Section 12-307b provides, in pertinent part, as follows: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; SSL-DOCS2 70314487v2 1
thereunder to abrogate or adversely impact the meal period it contracted to give Firefighters by intruding on the meal periods without having to bargain over the subject.”