BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The Union contends that it acted in the utmost good faith toward the Petitioner, pursued her grievance to arbitration, and achieved the best result obtainable under the facts and circumstances of her case. The Union claims that Petitioner was fully aware of the terms and conditions of the Consent Award and agreed to them. The revision to Paragraph 5 of the draft Consent Award from CSL § 73 7 Workers Compensation Law § 120 states, in relevant part: Discrimination against employees who bring proceedings. It shall be unlawful for any employer or his or her duly authorized agent to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his or her employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such employer, or because he or she has testified or is about to testify in a proceeding under this chapter and no other valid reason is shown to exist for such action by the employer.
Decision No. B-36-2006 16 to CSL § 71, was not a substantive change which adversely affected Petitioners benefits and rights under the final Consent Award.