BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Petitioner argues that the Unions failure to respond to her request for an update on her grievance is actionable under the NYCCBL. Petitioner asserts that pursuant to NYCCBL § 12-306(d) and § 1-07(c)(1)(iii) of the Rules of the Office of Collective Bargaining (Rules of the City of New York, Title 61, Chapter 1) (“OCB Rules”) she included ACS as a respondent. 6 Petitioner further argues that ACS wrongfully terminated her employment in retaliation for her workers compensation proceeding in which ACS 6 NYCCBL § 12-306(d) provides: The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under paragraph three of subdivision b of this section which alleges that the duly certified employee organization breached its duty of fair representation in the processing of or failure to process a claim that the public employer has breached its agreement with such employee organization. OCB Rule § 1-07(c)(1)(iii) provides in pertinent part: The public employer shall be made a party to any improper practice charge pursuant to § 12-306(d) of the statute and shall file responsive pleadings in accordance with § 1-07(c)(3) of these rules.
Decision No. B-36-2006 15 was involved.