BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The City submitted the Consent Award to DCAS for review. According to the City, based upon DCASs review, the City informed the Union and the arbitrator that although ACS has stated that it terminated Hodge pursuant to CSL § 73, Paragraph 5 needed to be modified to more accurately state that Hodge was terminated pursuant to CSL § 71, which covers absence due to occupational injury or disease as defined in the workmens compensation law, while CSL § 73 does not. Because Hodge received workers compensation, the City stated that CSL § 71 was the appropriate mechanism for terminating Hodges employment after one year of medical leave. 4 With 4 CSL § 71 provides, in relevant part: Where an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workmens compensation law, he shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least one year, unless his disability is of such a nature as to permanently incapacitate him for the performance of the duties of his position. Such employee may, within one year after the termination of such disability, make application to the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position last held by such employee for a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected
Decision No. B-36-2006 10 the consent of the Union, Paragraph 5 of the Consent Award was modified as follows: The period from October 1, 2001 through October 1, 2002 will be treated as an approved medical leave.