BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Petitioner states that while she understood the arbitrators 5 Petitioner incorrectly cites to NYCCBL § 12-306(c) in the petition regarding her claim that the Union breached its duty of fair representation. That statutory provision addresses the duty of a public employer or designated employee organization to bargain collectively in good faith. The duty of fair representation is addressed by NYCCBL § 12-306(b), which states in relevant part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employee organization or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter, or to cause, or attempt to cause, a public employer to do so; * * * (3) to breach its duty of fair representation to public employees under this chapter. § 12-305 provides in pertinent part: Public employees shall have the right to self-organize, to form, join or assist public employee organizations, to bargain collective through certified employee organizations of their own choosing . . .
Decision No.