BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Chalasani on September 25, 2002. ACS told Hodge that the letter was insufficient because it did not provide a medical diagnosis or state that Hodge was fit to return to work, and that Hodge would have to provide additional medical documentation. According to the City, ACS also advised Hodge that the only available Caseworker positions were located at 150 William Street or at 2 Washington Street 2 N.Y. Civil Service Law (“CSL”) § 73 provides, in part: When an employee has been continuously absent from and unable to perform the duties of his position for one year or more by reason of a disability, other than a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workmens compensation law, his employment status may be terminated and his position may be filled by a permanent appointment. Such employee may, within one year after the termination of such disability, make application to the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position last held by such employee for a medical examination to be concluded by a medical officer selected for that purpose by such department or commission. If, upon such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify that such person is physically and mentally fit to perform the duties of his former position, he shall be reinstated to his former position, if vacant, or to a vacancy in a similar position or a position in a lower grade in the same occupational field in his former department or agency.
Decision No. B-36-2006 6 and Hodge stated she would not accept a position at either location. According to Hodge, when she reported to ACS Personnel on October 2, 2002, she was not told that Dr.