BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The City contends that the Union has failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the CCRB committed any violation of the NYCCBL in the exercise of the agency’s lawful managerial right under NYCCBL § 12-307(b) to correct violations of its rules and regulations, that is, for failure to comply with CCRB policy and directives from supervisory personnel. 4 Even were the Board to find a violation of the NYCCBL, the CCRB had a legitimate business reason for taking the actions about which the Union complains on behalf of Cleaver and Otto.

DISCUSSION 4 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides, in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, . . . to maintain the efficiency of governmental operations, . . . and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization . . . .

Decision No.