BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] See District Council 37, Decision No. B-8-2005 at 7; Uniform Fire Officers Assn, Local 854, Decision No. B-5-90 at 8; District Council 37, Decision No. B-1-90 at 7-8. To determine the negotiability of a subject asserted to be a working condition, this Board and PERB balance the interests of the employer and those of the union concerning that subject under the circumstances of the particular case. See District Council 37, Decision No. B-8-2005 at 7-8; State of New York (Dept of Correctional Services), 38 PERB 3008 (2005). The New York Court of Appeals approved the 4 NYCCBL § 12-307(a) provides in pertinent part: Subject to the provisions of subdivision b of this section and subdivision c of section 12-304 of this chapter, public employers and certified or designated employee organizations shall have the duty to bargain in good faith on wages (including but not limited to wage rates, pensions, health and welfare benefits, uniform allowances and shift premiums), hours (including but not limited to overtime and time and leave benefits), working conditions . . . .
Decision No. B-26-2006 13 balancing test in Board of Education of the City School District of the City of New York v. New York State Public Employment Relations Board, 75 N.Y.2d 660, 670-671 (1990) (requirement to disclose health information and financial statements is mandatory subject of bargaining because intrusion on employees terms and conditions of employment and privacy interests outweighs Board of Educations interest in integrity of its work force); cf. Levitt v. Board of Collective Bargaining of the City of New York, 79 N.Y.2d 120 (1992) (requirement to disclose matters of public record are nonmandatory subjects of bargaining). In District Council 37, Decision No. B-13-2005 at 8, we noted that some subjects are prebalanced by the legislature. See County of Montgomery, 18 PERB 3077, at 3167 (1985).