BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Therefore, this Board must balance the interests of the employer and those of the employees. Section C.1.4 We address first the drug use provision, § C.1.4, specifically, the revisions concerning (1) off-duty use of drugs, (2) possession of alcohol on agency property, and (3) various new procedures. 5 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies . . . ; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted . . . ; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization. . . .
Decision No. B-26-2006 14 Off-Duty Use of Drugs In District Council 37, AFSCME, Decision No.