BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] See Civil Serv. Bar Assn, Local 237, Decision No. B-24-2003 at 11. In District Council 37, Local 3621, Decision No. B-6-2006, the union and the public employer had negotiated a policy and procedures on the equitable distribution of overtime. When several years later, the agency allegedly changed that policy unilaterally, the union filed both an 7 NYCCBL § 12-309(a) provides, in relevant part: The board of collective bargaining, in addition to such other powers and duties as it has under this chapter and as may be conferred upon it from time to time by law, shall have the power and duty: * * * (4) to prevent and remedy improper public employer and public employee organization practices, as such practices are listed in section 12-306 of this chapter . . . .
12 improper practice petition and a grievance. This Board found that the unions claims concerning the alleged unilateral changes to the negotiated policy were encompassed by the unions requests for arbitration and deferred the claims to arbitration.