BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] (Answer 39.) DPR argues that it has strictly adhered to these procedures, for failure to do so 5 NYCCBL § 12-306(c) provides, in relevant part: The duty of a public employer and certified or designated employee organization to bargain collectively in good faith shall include the obligation: * * * (4) to furnish the other party, upon request, data normally maintained in the regular course of business, reasonably available and necessary for full and proper discussion, understanding and negotiation of subjects within the scope of collective bargaining. 6 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides, in relevant part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by it agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action . . . ; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted . . . ; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. . . .
10 exposes it to contempt proceedings. According to the City, the parties have no binding agreement that requires negotiation over departure from its terms.