BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The City claims that the Union failed to make sufficient allegations of fact to support its claim that the City dominated or interfered with the administration of the Union under NYCCBL § 12-306 (a)(2). The City argues that it did not violate NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(4) because the Union has not shown that the City has changed any policy that affects terms and conditions of employment. The procedures outlined in Interim Order # 27 mirror the 1995 and 2005 version of AGP 320-29. The 8 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; . . . direct its employees; . . . maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; . . . and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. . . . Decisions of the city or any other public employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but, . . . questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the above matters have on terms and conditions of employment, including, but not limited to, questions of workload, staffing and employee safety, are within the scope of collective bargaining.
Decision No. B-22-2006 12 only change is the absence of language regarding the cap on the accrual of compensatory time which the Department removed in accordance with the Boards decision in Captains Endowment Assn, Decision No.