BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] He asserts that Putkowski was not the acting Supervisor Painter from 1998 to 2005 because he continued to perform typical painter duties until he was formally appointed to the Supervisor Painter position in February 2005. Furthermore, even though he may have performed some administrative functions, such as attending skilled-trades organizational meetings, Petitioner also performed those tasks. Therefore, Petitioner asserts that DOTs proffered business reason is not 11 NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; * * * (3) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any public employee organization. . . . NYCCBL § 12-305 provides, in relevant part: Public employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join or assist public employee organizations, to bargain collectively through certified employee organizations of their own choosing and shall have the right to refrain from any