BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] B-51-87. Petitioner must demonstrate that: 1. the employers agent responsible for the alleged discriminatory action had knowledge of the employees union activity; and 2. the employees union activity was a motivating factor in the employers decision. Here, we find that, even though the City contends that McKenzie and Aaronson did not know 12 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides, in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, . . . to maintain the efficiency of governmental operations, . . . and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization . . . . Personnel Rules and Regulations of the City of New York, Rule 4 §7.1(c), provides, in pertinent part: Promotion from an established eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by . . . the head of the certifying agency, as standing highest on such established list who are