BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Thus, DSNY should fill the vacancies at the Transfer Station by choosing from the CSL preferred list of laid-off Tractor and Crane Operators and bargain in good faith over these assignments. Citys Position The City contends that staffing of Sanitation Workers at the Transfer Station is a management right under NYCCBL § 12-307(b) and not a mandatory subject of bargaining. 3 While Tractor and Crane Operators were assigned to operate FELs and excavators, respectively, at the Landfill, Sanitation Workers have also operated and continue to operate this very type of equipment at other 3 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted . . . ; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization. . . .
Decision No. B-2-2006 11 locations. As Martin Bellews affidavit indicates, many Sanitation Workers receive the requisite training and certification to operate this equipment and myriad types of other sanitation equipment.