BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] BACKGROUND On December 6, 1999, Henry Samuels III was hired to work in the competitive title of Eligibility Specialist I at the Human Resources Administration (“HRA”). In January 2001, DCAS determined that under Civil Service Law (“CSL”) § 50(4)(a), (f), and (g), Samuels did not meet the qualification requirements for that title and informed HRA. 1 By letter dated January 25, 2001, HRA 1 Under CSL § 50(4), DCAS may investigate the qualifications and background of an eligible employee for up to three years after appointment, and longer in the case of fraud. In addition, CSL § 50(4) provides, in relevant part: Disqualification of applicants or eligibles. The state civil service department and municipal commissions may refuse to examine an applicant, or after examination to certify an eligible (a) who is found to lack any of the established requirements for admission to the examination or for appointment to the position for which he applies; or * * * (f) who has intentionally made a false statement of any material fact in his application; or (g) who has practiced, or attempted to practice, any deception or fraud in his application, in his examination, or in securing his eligibility or appointment. . . . * * * No person shall be disqualified pursuant to this subdivision unless he has been given a written statement of the reasons therefor and afforded an opportunity to make an explanation and to submit facts in opposition to such disqualification.
Decision No. B-17-2006 3 terminated Samuelss employment effective that day because he was marked not qualified.” In March 2002, the Union represented Petitioner at a hearing at the Civil Service Commission (“Commission”) to appeal the termination.