BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The New York City Police Department (“NYPD or City”) was served, and is the subject of allegations in the petition, although not named in the caption, which arguably may constitute the requisite joinder pursuant to § 12-306(d) of the New York City Collective Bargaining Law (New York City Administrative Code, Title 12, Chapter 3) (“NYCCBL”). 1 The petition alleges a series of transactions between petitioner, the City, and the Union, and culminates in a claim that the Union breached its duty of fair representation in violation of NYCCBL § 12-306(b)(1) and (3) when the counsel afforded 1 NYCCBL § 12-306(d) provides: The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under paragraph three of subdivision b of this section which alleges that the duly certified employee organization breached its duty of fair representation in the processing of or failure to process a claim that the public employer has breached its agreement with such employee organization.
Decision No.