BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Thus, the petition fails to allege facts sufficient to state a claim against the Union for a breach of its duty of fair representation in all respects and hereby is dismissed. Since we dismiss the claim against the Union, any potential derivative claim against the employer pursuant to NYCCBL § 12-306(d) must also fail. 4 Brown, Decision No. B-30-2005 at 7. The next issue in this case is whether, in violation of NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1), the City’s alleged falsification of Petitioner’s Status Log Sheets constituted interference with her § 12-305 rights to engage in protected union activity. It is the policy of the City to favor and encourage the

4 NYCCBL § 12-306(d) provides: The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under paragraph three of subdivision b of this section which alleges that the duly certified employee organization breached its duty of fair representation in the processing of or failure to process a claim that the public employer has breached its agreement with such employee organization.

Decision No. B-11-2006 14 right of municipal employees to organize and be represented. NYCCBL §§ 12-302, 12-305. A public employer commits an improper practice if it is found to interfere with such rights. Local 1180, Communications Workers of America, Decision No.