BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] 2 Section 12-306(b) of the NYCCBL provides: It shall be an improper practice for a public employee organization or its agents: * * * (3) to breach its duty of fair representation to public employees under this chapter.

Decision No. B-11-2006 7 insisted on the inclusion of the Level II claim; trying to convince Petitioner that the claim had not been for Level II; changing the line of questioning when the City called out to the Union attorney; disregarding false testimony by the City’s only witness; departing from the room during testimony by a City witness; intentionally failing to cross-examine the City’s only witness; and deliberately failing to use the weakness of the City’s case to its advantage in representing the Petitioner. Petitioner argues that DOH engaged in improper practices in violation of NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) by interfering with her right to file a grievance and discriminating against her for exercising her right to file a grievance. 3 Petitioner contends that she was discriminated against for filing a grievance when her name was removed from the Status Log Sheets. Petitioner claims that the fact that her name was deleted from the Status Log Sheets after the grievance was filed, combined with the absence of any rational justification for doctoring the records, leads to the inescapable conclusion that the log books were altered for the purpose of interfering with her grievance. Petitioner also claims that the investigation by QMU regarding the authenticity of the documents was a sham because the investigation was done by a research scientist, not a document expert. The result of the investigation was predetermined before it began because it was conducted

3 Section 12-306(a) of the NYCCBL provides, in relevant part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; * * * Section 12-305 of the NYCCBL provides: Public employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join or assist public employee organizations, to bargain collectively through certified employee organizations of their own choosing and shall have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities . . . .

Decision No. B-11-2006 8 by individuals who needed to show that there had been no alteration of the documents. Union’s Position The Union contends that the petition must be dismissed because it did not breach its duty of fair representation. Unless Petitioner shows that the Union did more for others in the same circumstances than they did for him or her or that its actions were discriminatory, arbitrary, or taken in bad faith, even errors in judgment such as faulty advice do not breach the duty.