BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The litigation is inextricably intertwined with the improper practice petition. The City asserts that, if Local Law 19 is voided, the instant claim would be rendered moot, and any contracts agreed upon as a result of required bargaining would be subject to change. The difficulties with such a result would be burdensome to both the City and the Unions members and damaging to the collective bargaining process. DISCUSSION Pursuant to § 12-309(a)(4) of the NYCCBL and § 205.5(d) of the Taylor Law, this Board has exclusive jurisdiction to prevent and remedy violations of NYCCBL § 12-306. 2 See 2 NYCCBL § 12-309(a) provides, in relevant part: The board of collective bargaining . . . shall have the power and duty: * * * (4) to prevent and remedy improper public employer and public employee organization practices, as such practices are listed in section 12-306 of this chapter. For such
Decision No. B-9-2005 13 Patrolmens Benevolent Assn of the City of New York, Inc. v. City of New York, 293 A.D.2d 253, 253 (1 st Dept 2002); Asst. Deputy Wardens/Deputy Wardens Assn, Decision No. B-4-2003. It is an improper practice under NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(4) for a public employer or its agents to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees.”