BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Mayor of New York, N.Y.L.J., Jan. 21, 2005, at 18 (denying the Mayors motion for summary judgment and granting the cross-motions of the City Council and the intervenors). The court found that the local laws are consistent with the stated legislative policy of the Taylor Law which explicitly grant to the City Council the authority to enact such legislation and could be enacted without a referendum. Id. In the instant improper practice proceeding, the Union seeks a declaration that the Citys refusal to bargain with a separate unit of EMS employees violates NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) and (4). 1 The Union requests that the Board order the City to engage in good faith negotiations 1 NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides, in relevant part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; * * * (4) to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees. . . . NYCCBL § 12-305 provides, in relevant part: Public employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join or assist public employee organizations, to bargain collectively through certified employee organizations
Decision No.