BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The EMS employees were covered by the Hospital Technicians Unit Agreement, which expired on March 31, 2000, the Citywide Collective Bargaining Agreement, which expired on June 30, 2001, and the 2000 DC 37 Memorandum of Economic Agreement, which expired on June 30, 2002. The EMS employees were considered career and salary plan personnel, civilian employees who are required to bargain at a Citywide level pursuant to NYCCBL § 12-307(a)(2), which provides:
Decision No. B-9-2005 3 [M]atters which must be uniform for all employees subject to the career and salary plan, such as overtime and time and leave rules, shall be negotiated only with a certified employee organization, council or group of certified employee organizations designated by the board of certification as being the certified representative or representatives of bargaining units which include more than fifty percent of all such employees . . . On April 25, 2001, the City Council enacted Local Laws 18 and 19 over the veto of the Mayor.