BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] DDCs rule specifically provides: City residency must [ ] be maintained as a condition of employment. Failure to maintain City residency will result in loss of employment. The employee must be given notice, in writing, and an opportunity to be heard and offer an appeal, in a non-disciplinary setting, prior to any possible termination. An employee may 3 Admin. Code § 12-120 provides: Except as otherwise provided in section 12-121, any person who enters city service on or after September first, nineteen hundred eighty-six (i) shall be a resident of the city on the date that he or she enters city service or shall establish city residence within ninety days after such date and (ii) shall thereafter maintain city residence as a condition of employment. Failure to establish or maintain city residence as required by this section shall constitute a forfeiture of employment; provided, however, that prior to dismissal for failure to establish or maintain city residence an employee shall be given notice of and the opportunity to contest the charge that his or her residence is outside the city. Section VI of the Bulletin provides: Failure to establish or maintain City residence as required by Section 12-119 et seq. of the Administrative Code shall result in a forfeiture of employment. However, prior to dismissal for failure to establish or maintain City residence, an employee shall be given notice of and the opportunity to contest the charge that his or her residence is outside the City. The notice should be in writing, but should not resemble a disciplinary charge.