BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Finally, the Union contends that the Citys allegation that the Union has not provided concrete facts is disingenuous because all relevant facts are within the Citys control, and the City failed to set forth such facts in its answer. Citys Position The City argues that the instant petition must be dismissed because the Union failed to provide factual allegations to support its claim that the City violated NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1), (4) and (5), and failed to establish that the City refused to bargain over a mandatory subject of bargaining. The City argues that it has not violated NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(4) because the issuance of 2 (...continued) NYCCBL § 12-307(a) provides, in pertinent part: Subject to the provision of subdivision b of this section and subdivision c of section 12-304 of this chapter, public employers and certified or designated employee organizations shall have the duty to bargain in good faith on wages . . . , hours, . . . , working conditions . . . .
Decision No. B-3-2005 6 parking placards is a managerial right under NYCCBL § 12-307(b). 3 The City has no duty to bargain over AGP No. 325-15 because the issuance of parking placards is not germane to the working environment.