BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Moreover, the issuance of parking placards is not an existing provision of the collective bargaining agreements (“Agreements”) of the PBA or CWA. Finally, the City asserts that Petitioner has failed to state a prima facie case to establish an improper practice within the meaning of NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(5). NYPD has not made any unilateral change to a mandatory subject of collective bargaining or to any term or condition of employment, nor has NYPD changed how it determines the distribution and negotiation of such placards. 3 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides, in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; . . . . direct its employees; . . . . maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; . . . . and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. . . .
Decision No. B-3-2005 7 DISCUSSION It is an improper practice under NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(4) for a public employer or its agents to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees.” Mandatory subjects of bargaining generally include wages, hours, and working conditions and any subject with a significant or material relationship to a condition of employment.