BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Such statement may be supported by affidavits, documents, and other evidence that may be relevant and material but may not consist solely of such attachments. . . .
Decision No. B-3-2005 4 POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES Unions Position The Union argues that the City violated NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1), (4), (5), § 12-306(c), and § 12-307(a) by refusing to bargain over parking placards. 2 The Union bases its claim on the 2 NYCCBL § 12-306 (a) provides, in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; * * * (4) to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees; (5) to unilaterally make any change as to any mandatory subject of collective bargaining or as to any term and condition of employment established in the prior contract, during a period of negotiations with a public employee organization as defined in subdivision d of section 12-311 of this chapter. NYCCBL § 12-306(c) provides: (c) Good faith bargaining. The duty of a public employer and certified or designated employee organization to bargain collectively in good faith shall include the obligation: (1) to approach the negotiations with a sincere resolve to reach an agreement; (2) to be represented at the negotiations by duly authorized representatives prepared to discuss and negotiate on all matters within the scope of collective bargaining; (3) to meet at reasonable times and convenient places as frequently as may be necessary, and to avoid unnecessary delays; (4) to furnish to the other party, upon request, data normally maintained in the regular course of business, reasonably available and necessary for full and proper discussion, understanding and negotiation of subjects within the scope of collective bargaining; (5) if an agreement is reached, to execute upon request a written document embodying the agreed terms, and to take such steps as are necessary to implement the agreement. NYCCBL § 12-305 provides, in pertinent part: Public employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join or assist public employee organizations, to bargain collectively through certified employee organizations of their own choosing and shall have the right to refrain from any or