BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] After the incident on August 20, 2004, FDNY believed that the former members of Engine 75 and Ladder 33, whose duty it was to rapidly combat fires and minimize potential injury in their neighborhood, could not perform as a 2 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) states, in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of service to be offered by its agencies . . . ; direct its employees; take disciplinary action . . . ; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which governmental operations are to be conducted . . . ; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization. . . .
Decision No. B-29-2005 5 cohesive unit in furtherance of these duties.